Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  92 W Merrick Rd

92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-288-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 04/30/2013
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,457

Lot & Building Information for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 11,440
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,440 Downtown row type B 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 5,720 Support area
01-01 5,720 Retail store
02-02 5,720 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 11,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,110,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/30/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Deed
04/30/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $39,457
Tax class
Market value $1,110,200
Assessed value $11,102
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,321,000 $13,210 365.624 $48,175 +8.67%
2024 $1,321,000 $13,210 366.608 $44,330 +1.40%
2023 $1,321,000 $13,210 397.115 $43,718 -27.03%
2022 $1,321,000 $13,210 453.539 $59,913 -9.20%
2021 $1,304,200 $13,042 505.922 $65,982 +50.54%

Permits for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 92 West Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60-62 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 5,388 04/14/2009 $700,000
84-88 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 6,600 03/02/2021
76-82 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 26,392 03/08/2019 $2,500,000
56-58 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 16,975 05/22/2023 $1,700,000
30 North, Freeport 67,446 10/02/2013
50 N Long Beach Ave, Freeport 2,035 07/23/2003 $342,000
80 Church St, Freeport 3,000 12/22/2015
21 Wallace St, Freeport 1,985 11/27/2001 $172,100
70 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 6,732
44 North, Freeport 2,151 04/16/2015
56 North, Freeport 32,400 10/02/2013
19 Wallace St, Freeport 2,020 04/06/2002 $255,000
77 Guy Lombardo Blvd, Freeport 2,340 10/26/2017 $437,000
25 Pine St, Freeport 161,611
45 Wallace St, Freeport 70,225
66 Church St, Freeport 15,480
68 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,480 05/22/1996 $230,000
48-54 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,183