Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  60-62 W Merrick Rd

60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-288-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 04/14/2009
Sale price $700,000
Current property tax $20,805

Lot & Building Information for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 5,388
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,388 Downtown row type C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,652 Support area
01-01 98 Retail store
01-01 2,652 Retail store
02-02 98 Multi-use apartments
02-02 2,540 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 5,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $585,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2009 $700,000

Title Documents for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2009 - D
04/22/2009 - R
Deed
08/25/1998 - D
09/17/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,806
Tax class
Market value $585,400
Assessed value $5,854
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,400 $5,854 365.624 $21,404 -8.30%
2024 $683,000 $6,417 366.608 $23,342 -10.79%
2023 $683,000 $6,830 397.115 $26,166 -15.53%
2022 $683,000 $6,830 453.539 $30,977 -25.05%
2021 $816,900 $8,169 505.922 $41,329 +74.08%

Permits for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 60-62 West Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84-88 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 6,600 03/02/2021
76-82 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 26,392 03/08/2019 $2,500,000
56-58 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 16,975 05/22/2023 $1,700,000
87-89 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,950 04/30/2013 $2,200,000
30 North, Freeport 67,446 10/02/2013
50 N Long Beach Ave, Freeport 2,035 07/23/2003 $342,000
81-85 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,819 04/28/2025 $27,237
80 Church St, Freeport 3,000 12/22/2015
70 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 6,732
42-46 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 15,385
4 Church St, Freeport 12/29/2021 $19,000,000
44 North, Freeport 2,151 04/16/2015
56 North, Freeport 32,400 10/02/2013
77 Guy Lombardo Blvd, Freeport 2,340 10/26/2017 $437,000
25 Pine St, Freeport 161,611
68 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,480 05/22/1996 $230,000
48-54 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,183