Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  74-78 S Main St

74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-481-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 02/15/2019
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,271

Lot & Building Information for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 9,366
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,934 Downtown row type C 1913 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,432 Support area
01-01 741 Retail store
01-01 3,742 Retail store
02-02 2,451 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 9,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $823,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2019 $615,000

Title Documents for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/15/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Deed
02/15/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
07/21/2014 - D
08/12/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,271
Tax class
Market value $823,600
Assessed value $8,236
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $823,600 $8,236 355.408 $29,271 -1.73%
2025 $823,600 $8,236 365.624 $29,787 +12.60%
2024 $823,630 $8,236 366.608 $26,454 +6.01%
2023 $823,600 $8,236 397.115 $24,955 -33.19%
2022 $823,600 $8,236 453.539 $37,353 -5.27%

Permits for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 74-78 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Church St, Freeport 2,800 06/28/1994 $125,000
45 Church St, Freeport 4,000 10/04/2016