Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  84-88 S Main St

84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-481-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/30/2009
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,318

Lot & Building Information for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 6,237
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,237 Downtown row type C 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,106 Support area
B1-B1 843 Support area
B1-B1 360 Support area
01-01 1,065 Retail store
01-01 843 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,237 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $656,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2009 $625,000

Title Documents for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/30/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,318
Tax class
Market value $656,100
Assessed value $6,561
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,900 $5,779 365.624 $21,129 -3.54%
2024 $656,100 $6,561 366.608 $21,905 -1.82%
2023 $656,100 $6,561 397.115 $22,310 -25.03%
2022 $656,100 $6,561 453.539 $29,757 -5.27%
2021 $620,900 $6,209 505.922 $31,413 +27.45%

Permits for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 84-88 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Church St, Freeport 2,800 06/28/1994 $125,000
45 Church St, Freeport 4,000 10/04/2016
51 Church St, Freeport 4,713 03/24/2016 $250,000
43 Church St, Freeport 3,240 01/23/2004
14 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
54 S Main St, Freeport 7,904
41 Church St, Freeport
34 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
14-18 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 20,642 06/06/2014 $2,700,000
120 Commercial St, Freeport 1,200 07/30/2019 $260,000
24-26 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,202 09/14/2015
80 S Main St, Freeport 8,670 06/02/2023 $1,200,000
34 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 25,598 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
20-22 A W Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,850 12/02/1993
53 Main St, Freeport 4,038 07/06/2001
55-59 Main St, Freeport 8,938
74-78 S Main St, Freeport 9,366 02/15/2019 $615,000