20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-481-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
| Current property tax | $12,162 |
Lot & Building Information for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
| Building sqft | 3,850 |
| Building class | Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,850 | Retail multi occup | C | 1930 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 2,237 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 1,554 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,296 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
- • Improvements for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,850 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $355,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $12,642 |
| Current property tax | $12,162 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $355,700 |
| Assessed value | $3,557 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $338,900 | $3,389 | 365.624 | $12,391 | -6.92% |
| 2024 | $543,290 | $3,715 | 366.608 | $13,312 | -15.22% |
| 2023 | $395,400 | $3,954 | 397.115 | $15,702 | -36.28% |
| 2022 | $543,300 | $5,433 | 453.539 | $24,641 | -5.28% |
| 2021 | $514,200 | $5,142 | 505.922 | $26,015 | +97.58% |
Permits for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 20-22 A W Merrick Road, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Church St, Freeport | 2,800 | 06/28/1994 | $125,000 |
| 45 Church St, Freeport | 4,000 | 10/04/2016 | |
| 51 Church St, Freeport | 4,713 | 03/24/2016 | $250,000 |
| 43 Church St, Freeport | 3,240 | 01/23/2004 | |
| 16-18 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 3,308 | ||
| 8 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 19,137 | 10/16/2002 | |
| 14 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 09/22/2015 | $2,000,000 | |
| 54 S Main St, Freeport | 7,904 | ||
| 41 Church St, Freeport | |||
| 34 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 09/22/2015 | $2,000,000 | |
| 14-18 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 20,642 | 06/06/2014 | $2,700,000 |
| 24-26 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 4,202 | 09/14/2015 | |
| 84-88 S Main St, Freeport | 6,237 | 12/30/2009 | $625,000 |
| 80 S Main St, Freeport | 8,670 | 06/02/2023 | $1,200,000 |