Nassau County  »  11520  »  Henry St  »  85 Henry St

85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Henry Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-536-444

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $315,000
Current property tax $5,270

Lot & Building Information for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,360
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.047
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,360 Retail single occup D 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,360 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 85 Henry Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Henry Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $148,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Henry Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $315,000

Title Documents for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/13/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/08/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/31/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/10/2007 - D
05/18/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Henry Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,271
Tax class
Market value $148,300
Assessed value $1,483
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Henry Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,300 $1,483 365.624 $5,364 +8.13%
2024 $148,220 $1,483 366.608 $4,960 -5.01%
2023 $148,300 $1,483 397.115 $5,222 -22.36%
2022 $148,300 $1,483 453.539 $6,726 -5.24%
2021 $140,300 $1,403 505.922 $7,098 +14.42%

Permits for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Henry Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Henry Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Henry Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Henry Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 85 Henry Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 St Johns Pl, Freeport 01/23/2012 $200,000
10 Alexander Ave, Freeport 6,696 10/31/1996
111 Liberty Ave, Freeport 12/30/2020 $200,000
26 St Johns Pl, Freeport 18,349 11/27/2012 $1,000
16 St Johns Pl, Freeport 4,018 05/28/2020
169 W Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 25,914 05/10/2007
38 Newton Blvd, Freeport 6,480 06/02/2025 $1,200,000
44 Newton Blvd, Freeport 6,750 12/27/2023 $770,000
86 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 8,000 12/06/2004 $950,000
38 St Johns Pl, Freeport 8,098 05/16/2024 $1,182,020
68 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 7,521 07/13/2016 $1,060,000
6 Shea CT, Freeport 869 10/16/2001 $270,000
44 St Johns Pl, Freeport 06/30/2000 $210,000
160 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 152,982 12/29/2023 $77,500,000
116 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 12/29/2023 $1,000,000
7 Shea CT, Freeport 917
89 Merrick Rd, Freeport 13,833 12/06/2018 $6,000,000