Nassau County  »  11520  »  Newton Blvd  »  44 Newton Blvd

44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-536-426

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Sale date 12/27/2023
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,703

Lot & Building Information for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Building sqft 6,750
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,750 Retail single occup C 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,000 Warehouse
01-01 4,750 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

• • Improvements for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520?

44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $554,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2023 $770,000

Title Documents for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2023 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/27/2023 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,704
Tax class
Market value $554,400
Assessed value $5,544
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $554,400 $5,544 355.408 $19,704 -12.68%
2025 $636,600 $6,366 365.624 $22,566 +9.29%
2024 $636,560 $6,366 366.608 $20,647 -3.47%
2023 $636,600 $6,366 397.115 $21,389 -25.92%
2022 $636,600 $6,366 453.539 $28,872 -5.26%

Permits for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 44 Newton Boulevard, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Alexander Ave, Freeport 6,696 10/31/1996
1 Benson Pl, Freeport 600 10/25/2022 $425,000
96 Commerical St, Freeport 10,190 03/03/2010 $950,000