74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-491-340 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
| Sale date | 06/13/2018 |
| Sale price | $857,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,884 |
Lot & Building Information for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 10,010 |
| Building class | Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.473 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,010 | Warehouse 10k-20k sf | C | 1963 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 5,005 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 10,010 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.
What is the year built & the current market value of 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520?74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $503,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/13/2018 | $857,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $17,884 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $503,200 |
| Assessed value | $5,032 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $503,700 | $5,037 | 365.624 | $18,416 | -7.52% |
| 2024 | $618,920 | $5,521 | 366.608 | $19,914 | +5.71% |
| 2023 | $618,900 | $6,189 | 397.115 | $18,839 | -32.88% |
| 2022 | $618,900 | $6,189 | 453.539 | $28,070 | -5.06% |
| 2021 | $584,400 | $5,844 | 505.922 | $29,566 | +91.15% |
Permits for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 74-76 Commercial Street, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96 Commerical St, Freeport | 10,190 | 03/03/2010 | $950,000 |
| 1 Benson Pl, Freeport | 600 | 10/25/2022 | $425,000 |
| 10 Alexander Ave, Freeport | 6,696 | 10/31/1996 | |
| 100 Commercial St, Freeport | 10,259 | 07/27/2001 | $625,000 |
| 30-32 Commercial St, Freeport | 35,814 | 12/09/2013 | $1,800,000 |
| 118 Commercial St, Freeport | |||
| 122 Commercial St, Freeport | 1,200 | 01/22/2000 | |
| 64 Commercial St, Freeport | 7,637 | 06/13/2018 | $737,500 |
| 10 Henry St, Freeport | 30,816 | 01/22/2014 | $1,200,000 |
| 112 Commercial St, Freeport | 9,520 | 11/02/2004 | $845,000 |
| 14 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 09/22/2015 | $2,000,000 | |
| 86 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 8,000 | 12/06/2004 | $950,000 |
| 44 Newton Blvd, Freeport | 6,750 | 12/27/2023 | $770,000 |