2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-536-119 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
| Sale date | 09/02/1999 |
| Sale price | $2,400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $258,548 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 66,184 |
| Building class | Self Storage (442.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.023 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66,184 | Warehouse | C | 1975 | 1 |
| 60,550 | Mini warehouse | B | 2018 | 2 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 3,750 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 3,230 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 31,477 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 15,900 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-03 | 40,900 | Mini-warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
This Self Storage (442.14) located at 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 66,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,291,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/02/1999 | $2,400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $436,839 |
| Current property tax | $258,549 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $12,291,200 |
| Assessed value | $122,912 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,711,200 | $77,112 | 365.624 | $281,940 | -28.26% |
| 2024 | $12,291,220 | $122,912 | 366.608 | $393,026 | +6.70% |
| 2023 | $12,291,200 | $122,912 | 397.115 | $368,360 | -33.92% |
| 2022 | $12,291,200 | $122,912 | 453.539 | $557,454 | -5.52% |
| 2021 | $11,662,100 | $116,621 | 505.922 | $590,011 | +26125.43% |
Permits for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 2 Alexander Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Benson Pl, Freeport | 600 | 10/25/2022 | $425,000 |
| 10 Alexander Ave, Freeport | 6,696 | 10/31/1996 | |
| 96 Commerical St, Freeport | 10,190 | 03/03/2010 | $950,000 |
| 100 Commercial St, Freeport | 10,259 | 07/27/2001 | $625,000 |
| 30-32 Commercial St, Freeport | 35,814 | 12/09/2013 | $1,800,000 |
| 118 Commercial St, Freeport | |||
| 122 Commercial St, Freeport | 1,200 | 01/22/2000 | |
| 10 Henry St, Freeport | 30,816 | 01/22/2014 | $1,200,000 |
| 64 Commercial St, Freeport | 7,637 | 06/13/2018 | $737,500 |
| 112 Commercial St, Freeport | 9,520 | 11/02/2004 | $845,000 |
| 86 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 8,000 | 12/06/2004 | $950,000 |
| 44 Newton Blvd, Freeport | 6,750 | 12/27/2023 | $770,000 |
| 38 Newton Blvd, Freeport | 6,480 | 06/02/2025 | $1,200,000 |