Nassau County  »  11520  »  Commerical St  »  96 Commerical St

96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Commerical Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-491-341

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Sale date 03/03/2010
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,394

Lot & Building Information for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Building sqft 10,190
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.427
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,190 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 10,190 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 10,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $630,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2010 $950,000

Title Documents for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/03/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,394
Tax class
Market value $630,100
Assessed value $6,301
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,100 $6,301 365.624 $22,778 +4.42%
2024 $630,050 $6,301 366.608 $21,813 -3.14%
2023 $630,100 $6,301 397.115 $22,520 -21.20%
2022 $630,100 $6,301 453.539 $28,577 -5.07%
2021 $595,000 $5,950 505.922 $30,102 +9.14%

Permits for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 96 Commerical Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Benson Pl, Freeport 600 10/25/2022 $425,000
10 Alexander Ave, Freeport 6,696 10/31/1996
100 Commercial St, Freeport 10,259 07/27/2001 $625,000
30-32 Commercial St, Freeport 35,814 12/09/2013 $1,800,000
118 Commercial St, Freeport
122 Commercial St, Freeport 1,200 01/22/2000
64 Commercial St, Freeport 7,637 06/13/2018 $737,500
10 Henry St, Freeport 30,816 01/22/2014 $1,200,000
112 Commercial St, Freeport 9,520 11/02/2004 $845,000
14 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
86 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 8,000 12/06/2004 $950,000
44 Newton Blvd, Freeport 6,750 12/27/2023 $770,000
38 Newton Blvd, Freeport 6,480 06/02/2025 $1,200,000
68 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 7,521 07/13/2016 $1,060,000
120 Commercial St, Freeport 1,200 07/30/2019 $260,000
80 Commercial St, Freeport 10,180 06/13/2018 $1,000,000