Nassau County  »  11520  »  Commercial St  »  112 Commercial St

112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Commercial Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-491-327

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Sale date 11/02/2004
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,520

Lot & Building Information for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Building sqft 9,520
Building class Child Care Center (400.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,520 Day care center C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 9,520 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a total of 9,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,306, the tax amount paid for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $29,520.

When was 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 11/02/2004 for $845,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2004 $845,000

Title Documents for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/02/2004 - D
12/06/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,520
Tax class
Market value $830,600
Assessed value $8,306
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $866,200 $8,662 365.624 $31,670 -13.17%
2024 $1,132,070 $10,467 366.608 $36,474 +5.62%
2023 $1,132,100 $11,321 397.115 $34,533 -32.74%
2022 $1,132,100 $11,321 453.539 $51,345 -5.46%
2021 $1,073,500 $10,735 505.922 $54,311 +91.06%

Permits for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 112 Commercial Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Commercial St, Freeport
30-32 Commercial St, Freeport 35,814 12/09/2013 $1,800,000
100 Commercial St, Freeport 10,259 07/27/2001 $625,000
96 Commerical St, Freeport 10,190 03/03/2010 $950,000
1 Benson Pl, Freeport 600 10/25/2022 $425,000
122 Commercial St, Freeport 1,200 01/22/2000
64 Commercial St, Freeport 7,637 06/13/2018 $737,500
10 Henry St, Freeport 30,816 01/22/2014 $1,200,000
14 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
14-18 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 20,642 06/06/2014 $2,700,000
34 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
41 Church St, Freeport
120 Commercial St, Freeport 1,200 07/30/2019 $260,000
80 Commercial St, Freeport 10,180 06/13/2018 $1,000,000
34 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 25,598 09/22/2015 $2,000,000
80 S Main St, Freeport 8,670 06/02/2023 $1,200,000