Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  215 Merrick Rd

215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-114-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 02/24/2021
Sale price $3,258,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,819

Lot & Building Information for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Fast Food Facility (Franchised) (426.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.903
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,280 Franchise food A 2020 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 144 Taco bell Central
01-01 2,136 Taco bell Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Facility (Franchised) (426.14) located at 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,428.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,598,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2021 $3,258,000
01/28/2021 $3,258,000
03/15/2019 $1,695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/24/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/24/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/28/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/28/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/28/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
10/21/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
10/21/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $56,819
Tax class
Market value $1,598,700
Assessed value $15,987
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,598,700 $15,987 365.624 $58,452 -0.27%
2024 $1,598,700 $15,987 366.608 $58,610 -7.68%
2023 $1,598,700 $15,987 397.115 $63,487 +31.86%
2022 $1,061,600 $10,616 453.539 $48,148 -37.13%
2021 $1,513,700 $15,137 505.922 $76,581 +23.78%

Permits for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 215 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,888 03/31/2022 $690,000
194 Smith St, Freeport 85,296
193 Southside Ave, Freeport 1,943
179 Southside Ave, Freeport 1,327 09/18/2018 $370,000
150 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 78,890
206 Smith St, Freeport 11/09/2022 $2,000,000
303 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,736
311 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,336 12/01/2001
147-151 Merrick Rd, Freeport 16,554 11/09/2016 $1,685,000
186 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,867 08/26/2023 $910,000
185 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,020 09/15/2025 $1,095,881
325 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,773 03/04/2020 $435,000
163 Long Beach Ave, Roosevelt 2,545
180 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 3,182 05/26/2021 $1,225,000
201 Merrick Rd, Freeport
134 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 4,596 12/16/2020 $660,000
168 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,034 01/31/2024 $1,650,000
315 Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,384 02/16/1999 $169,000