Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Ocean Ave  »  134 S Ocean Ave

134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-114-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,996

Lot & Building Information for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 4,596
Building class Child Care Center (400.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.38
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,596 Day care center C+ 1910 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,472 Multi use storage
01-01 1,652 Multi-use office
02-02 1,472 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,345, the tax amount paid for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $18,996.

When was 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/16/2020 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $660,000
08/28/2020 $660,000
06/29/2018 $555,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/28/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,997
Tax class
Market value $534,500
Assessed value $5,345
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $534,500 $5,345 365.624 $19,543 -0.27%
2024 $534,490 $5,345 366.608 $19,595 -7.68%
2023 $534,500 $5,345 397.115 $21,226 -12.44%
2022 $534,500 $5,345 453.539 $24,242 -34.81%
2021 $735,000 $7,350 505.922 $37,185 +7.50%

Permits for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 134 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 Smith St, Freeport 85,296
189 Merrick Rd, Freeport 32,025
66 Rose St, Freeport 2,472 02/14/2019
64 Rose St, Freeport 1,830 12/06/2002
199 Smith St, Freeport 3,054 09/06/2016 $430,000
171 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,888 03/31/2022 $690,000
189 Smith St, Freeport 3,111 08/28/2000 $265,000
206 Smith St, Freeport 11/09/2022 $2,000,000
150 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 78,890
303 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,736
147-151 Merrick Rd, Freeport 16,554 11/09/2016 $1,685,000
155 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 17,557 12/24/2024 $2,369,000
198 Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,820 11/30/1998 $185,000
163 Long Beach Ave, Roosevelt 2,545
23 Miller Ave, Freeport 2,877 11/30/2023
201 Merrick Rd, Freeport
215 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,280 02/24/2021 $3,258,000
168 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,034 01/31/2024 $1,650,000