Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Ocean Ave  »  150 S Ocean Ave

150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-114-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $101,959

Lot & Building Information for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 78,890
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 1.062
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
78,890 Apartments high rise B 1963 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 9,538 Apartment Central
B1-B1 7,800 Parking garage
01-01 17,338 Apartment Central
02-04 52,014 Apartment Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a total of 78,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,574, the tax amount paid for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $136,455.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/16/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/11/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/22/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $136,456
Current property tax $101,960
Market value $3,857,400
Assessed value $38,574
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,970,500 $39,705 365.436 $145,096 -14.30%
2024 $4,632,100 $46,321 365.509 $169,307 +3.96%
2023 $5,980,200 $59,802 396.373 $162,866 -22.70%
2022 $4,632,100 $46,321 454.846 $210,689 -24.93%
2021 $5,439,100 $54,391 516.018 $280,667 +71.12%

Permits for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 South Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.11
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.14
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.22
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.25
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.11
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.14
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.14
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.22