Nassau County  »  11520  »  Woodcleft Ave  »  236 Woodcleft Ave

236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-175-344

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 05/10/2002
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,367

Lot & Building Information for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 768
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.083
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
768 Mixed residential/commercial D+ 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 768 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1925 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,229, the tax amount paid for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $4,367.

When was 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 01/07/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2002 $150,000

Title Documents for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/2002 - D
05/24/2002 - R
Deed
06/21/2000 - D
06/27/2000 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
08/17/1998 - D
08/25/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,368
Market value $122,900
Assessed value $1,229
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $122,900 $1,229 355.408 $4,368 -1.67%
2025 $122,900 $1,229 365.624 $4,442 +3.48%
2024 $122,940 $1,229 366.608 $4,293 -4.08%
2023 $122,900 $1,229 397.115 $4,475 -19.71%
2022 $122,900 $1,229 453.539 $5,574 -5.27%

Permits for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.58
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 1.01
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.04
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.04
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.15
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.35
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.38
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.39
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.41

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.15
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.35
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.38
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.77
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.90

Neighbors for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 236 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 06/12/2024 $1,975,000
234 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 720 05/15/2020 $249,394
106 Wood Cleft Ave, Freeport 5,316 02/08/2021 $585,000
250 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 2,804 06/17/2025 $780,000
274 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 1,652 12/20/2012
14 Suffolk St, Freeport 7,852 08/03/2023 $1,300,000
14 Suffolk St, Freeport 399 08/03/2023 $1,300,000
825 Ocean Ave, Freeport 13,176
679 Ocean Ave, Freeport 15,556 11/29/2022 $48,095
238 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 5,250 01/29/2025
217 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport
202 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 6,920 05/25/2017
19 Suffolk St, Freeport 4,506 06/28/2013 $350,000
102 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 3,072 11/08/2002 $375,000
843 Ocean Ave, Freeport 10,611 08/14/2015 $775,000
262 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 3,264 08/20/2020 $104,578
272 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 1,932
111 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 2,925 10/18/2012
180 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 7,200
296 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 07/16/2013 $117,500