Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ocean Ave  »  825 Ocean Ave

825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-176-396

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $51,280

Lot & Building Information for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 13,220
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 0.756
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,220 Apartments - garden B 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,500 Apartment Central
02-02 6,720 Apartment Central
99-99 1 Vector only
99-99 1 Vector only

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1987 and has a total of 13,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,967, the tax amount paid for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $63,558.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $63,558
Current property tax $51,280
Market value $1,796,700
Assessed value $17,967
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,912,500 $19,125 365.436 $69,890 +2.37%
2024 $2,042,390 $20,424 365.509 $68,273 +5.55%
2023 $1,838,400 $18,384 396.373 $64,684 -30.37%
2022 $2,042,400 $20,424 454.846 $92,898 -3.09%
2021 $1,857,600 $18,576 516.018 $95,856 +34.54%

Permits for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 825 Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.70
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 1.12
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.15
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.15
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.26
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.37
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.46