3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Front Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-177-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Front Street, Freeport
| Sale date | 10/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $3,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $29,278 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Front Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 7,559 |
| Building class | Boat Sales or Repairs and Storage (570.34) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.516 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,559 | Retail single occup | C | 1990 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 4,299 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 3,260 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 3 Front Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 3 Front Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Front Street, Freeport
This Boat Sales or Repairs and Storage (570.34) located at 3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 7,559 square feet and a current price per square foot of $476.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520?3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $823,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Front Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Front Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2023 | $3,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Front Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Front Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Front Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $29,279 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $823,800 |
| Assessed value | $8,238 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 3 Front Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Front Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $823,800 | $8,238 | 365.624 | $29,795 | +2.72% |
| 2024 | $823,800 | $8,238 | 366.608 | $29,006 | -4.82% |
| 2023 | $823,800 | $8,238 | 397.115 | $30,475 | -18.44% |
| 2022 | $823,800 | $8,238 | 453.539 | $37,363 | -5.27% |
| 2021 | $779,600 | $7,796 | 505.922 | $39,442 | -8.79% |
Permits for 3 Front Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Front Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Front Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Front Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Front Street, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 3 Front Street, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103-105 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 09/26/2022 | $800,000 | |
| 340 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 06/12/2024 | $1,975,000 | |
| 274 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 1,652 | 12/20/2012 | |
| 825 Ocean Ave, Freeport | 13,220 | ||
| 43 A Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 01/18/2023 | $1,400,000 | |
| 85 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 636 | ||
| 239 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 1,376 | 12/18/2024 | |
| 255 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | |||
| 19 Suffolk St, Freeport | 4,506 | 06/28/2013 | $350,000 |
| 314 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 4,000 | 05/09/2024 | $600,000 |
| 272 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 1,932 | ||
| 262 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 3,264 | 08/20/2020 | $104,578 |
| 843 Ocean Ave, Freeport | 10,611 | 08/14/2015 | $775,000 |
| 23 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport | 5,528 | 12/26/2019 | $815,000 |