Nassau County  »  11520  »  Woodcleft Ave  »  296 Woodcleft Ave

296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-176-387

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $117,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,445

Lot & Building Information for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165

Other Property Data for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

What is the market value of 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

The current market value is $159,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $117,500
12/13/2002 $332,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/16/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
01/09/2003 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
01/09/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,445
Tax class
Market value $159,000
Assessed value $159
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $159,000 $159 2166.764 $3,445 +0.49%
2025 $159,000 $159 2156.21 $3,428 -9.60%
2024 $158,676 $159 2385.282 $3,793 -58.51%
2023 $357,000 $357 2560.523 $9,141 -11.58%
2022 $357,000 $357 2895.963 $10,339 -11.85%

Permits for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.69
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 1.11
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.14
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 1.14
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.25
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.39
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.42