Nassau County  »  11520  »  Hanse Ave  »  19 Hanse Ave

19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-229-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/23/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,222

Lot & Building Information for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 6,380
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.273
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,380 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,060 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central
02-02 1,320 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $428,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2024 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/23/2024 - D
10/31/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,222
Tax class
Market value $428,300
Assessed value $4,283
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,300 $4,283 365.624 $15,455 +2.45%
2024 $428,353 $4,283 366.608 $15,086 -5.10%
2023 $428,300 $4,283 397.115 $15,897 -18.16%
2022 $428,300 $4,283 453.539 $19,425 -4.08%
2021 $400,300 $4,003 505.922 $20,252 -3.31%

Permits for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 19 Hanse Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21-23 Hanse Ave, Freeport 8,960 07/24/2013 $300,000
35 Hanse Ave, Freeport 6,788
33 Hanse Ave, Freeport 12,257 04/22/2021 $1,040,000
285 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,622 06/26/2024 $632,500
259 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,620 11/14/2014
251 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,670 08/15/2017 $299,730
31 Hanse Ave, Freeport 26,845
37 Hanse Ave, Freeport 3,690 04/22/2021 $1,040,000
263 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,665 04/01/2021 $155,000
27 Hanse Ave, Freeport 6,160 08/22/2012 $340,000
25 Hanse Ave, Freeport 6,825 03/04/2019 $750,000
267 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,413 11/16/2001 $244,500
255 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,534 10/03/2022 $570,000
15 Hanse Ave, Freeport 1,665 07/30/2019 $150,000
37 A Hanse Ave, Freeport 4,790
41 Hanse Ave, Freeport 06/07/2019
245 Branch Ave, Freeport 1,609 10/21/2013
31 Bryant St, Freeport 1,980