Nassau County  »  11520  »  Hanse Ave  »  27 Hanse Ave

27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-229-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 08/22/2012
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,721

Lot & Building Information for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 6,160
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.308
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,160 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 6,160 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 6,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2012 $340,000
04/21/2011 $150,000
08/02/2002 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/22/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Deed
04/21/2011 - D
04/29/2011 - R
Deed
08/02/2002 - D
09/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,721
Tax class
Market value $414,200
Assessed value $4,142
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $414,200 $4,142 355.408 $14,721 +4.44%
2025 $385,500 $3,855 365.624 $14,095 -9.73%
2024 $465,520 $4,655 366.608 $15,614 +0.43%
2023 $465,500 $4,655 397.115 $15,547 -26.36%
2022 $465,500 $4,655 453.539 $21,112 -5.07%

Permits for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 27 Hanse Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Hanse Ave, Freeport 6,788
33 Hanse Ave, Freeport 12,257 04/22/2021 $1,040,000
47 Hanse Ave, Freeport 07/19/1995 $45,000
55 St Marys Pl, Freeport 12,981 05/10/2024 $2,150,000