31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-229-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
| Current property tax | $51,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 26,845 |
| Building class | Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.758 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26,845 | Warehouse 20001-45k | C | 1964 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 26,845 | Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 26,845 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,641,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $58,337 |
| Current property tax | $51,342 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,641,400 |
| Assessed value | $16,414 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,395,400 | $13,954 | 365.624 | $51,019 | -7.84% |
| 2024 | $2,028,690 | $15,296 | 366.608 | $55,358 | -13.42% |
| 2023 | $1,627,900 | $16,279 | 397.115 | $63,936 | -30.51% |
| 2022 | $2,028,700 | $20,287 | 453.539 | $92,009 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $1,915,700 | $19,157 | 505.922 | $96,919 | +65.93% |
Permits for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 31 Hanse Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 07/19/1995 | $45,000 | |
| 55 St Marys Pl, Freeport | 12,981 | 05/10/2024 | $2,150,000 |
| 7 St Marys Pl, Freeport | 06/09/2008 | ||
| 33 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 12,257 | 04/22/2021 | $1,040,000 |
| 35 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 6,788 | ||
| 21-23 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 8,960 | 07/24/2013 | $300,000 |
| 285 Branch Ave, Freeport | 1,622 | 06/26/2024 | $632,500 |
| 37 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 3,690 | 04/22/2021 | $1,040,000 |
| 150 Buffalo Ave, Freeport | 11,792 | 12/03/2002 | $625,000 |
| 19 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 6,380 | 10/23/2024 | $1,350,000 |
| 5 St Marys Pl, Freeport | 2,000 | 01/31/2007 | $475,000 |
| 25 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 6,825 | 03/04/2019 | $750,000 |
| 27 Hanse Ave, Freeport | 6,160 | 08/22/2012 | $340,000 |