Nassau County  »  11520  »  Buffalo Ave  »  110 Buffalo Ave

Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-229-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 11/23/2010
Sale price $9,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $151,336

Lot & Building Information for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 62,462
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.901
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
62,462 Mini warehouse C 1981 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 56,592 Mini-warehouse Central
M1-M1 5,870 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 62,462 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,258,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2010 $9,700,000
03/21/2002 $5,500,000
10/28/1997 $2,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/23/2010 - D
01/05/2011 - R
Deed
11/23/2010 - D
12/03/2010 - R
Deed
03/21/2002 - D
03/29/2002 - R
Deed
10/28/1997 - D
11/07/1997 - R
Deed
07/23/1992 - D
01/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $151,336
Tax class
Market value $4,258,100
Assessed value $42,581
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $4,258,100 $42,581 355.408 $151,336 +1.20%
2025 $4,089,900 $40,899 365.624 $149,537 -28.18%
2024 $5,953,820 $59,538 366.608 $208,215 -3.12%
2023 $5,953,800 $59,538 397.115 $214,927 -20.41%
2022 $5,953,800 $59,538 453.539 $270,028 -6.02%

Permits for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for Extra Space Storage - 110 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 St Marys Pl, Freeport 06/09/2008
55 St Marys Pl, Freeport 12,981 05/10/2024 $2,150,000
39-41 Hanse Ave, Freeport 06/07/2019