Nassau County  »  11520  »  Mill Rd  »  50 Mill Rd

50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Mill Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-229-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $2,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,369

Lot & Building Information for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Building sqft 16,684
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.51
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,684 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 11,050 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 3,680 Multi use sales
01-01 1,170 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
M1-M1 784 Multi use storage Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 50 Mill Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Mill Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 16,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,502,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Mill Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $2,380,000
07/07/2010 $950,500
06/23/1995 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Mill Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/30/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/30/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/07/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Deed
06/23/1995 - D
07/03/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $53,404
Current property tax $49,370
Tax class
Market value $1,502,600
Assessed value $15,026
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Mill Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,502,600 $15,026 365.624 $48,712 +0.79%
2024 $1,502,630 $15,026 366.608 $48,330 +5.76%
2023 $1,502,600 $15,026 397.115 $45,696 -32.95%
2022 $1,502,600 $15,026 453.539 $68,149 -5.07%
2021 $1,418,900 $14,189 505.922 $71,785 +91.90%

Permits for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Mill Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Mill Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Mill Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Mill Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 50 Mill Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 St Marys Pl, Freeport 06/09/2008
39-41 Hanse Ave, Freeport 06/07/2019
150 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 11,792 12/03/2002 $625,000
320 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 31,680 06/09/2014 $1,375,000
200 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 51,898 06/29/2000
24 Filmore Pl, Freeport 3,800 02/03/2022 $999,999
272 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 49,147 09/11/2015 $1,200,000
5 St Marys Pl, Freeport 2,000 01/31/2007 $475,000
12 Filmore Pl, Freeport 11,674
110 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 62,462 11/23/2010 $9,700,000
178 Ocean Ave, Freeport 03/11/2011 $25,000
53 Hanse Ave, Freeport 9,113 01/22/2019 $1,850,000
39 Hanse Ave, Freeport 3,733 10/28/2016 $350,000
224 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 29,050 09/14/2012 $1,700,000
80 Mill Rd, Freeport 66,461 11/23/2010 $9,700,000
122 Buffalo Ave, Freeport 6,601 08/28/2019 $1,400,000
2 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 01/07/2005 $35,000