Erie County  »  14001  »  Scotland Rd  »  6497 Scotland Rd

6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6497 Scotland Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 48-1-1.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Sale date 02/12/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,559

Lot & Building Information for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,565
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.76
Lot dimensions 461 ft X 450 ft
Frontage 461
Depth 450
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001?

6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,000, the tax amount paid for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $7,558.

When was 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 02/12/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $1
09/15/2008 $220,000
10/15/1998 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2010 - D
02/12/2010 - R
Deed
09/15/2008 - D
09/15/2008 - R
Deed
10/15/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,559
Market value $638,889
Assessed value $575,000

Assessment History for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $575,000 13.1458 $7,559 -15.41%
2024 $575,000 $575,000 15.54 $8,936 +28.12%
2023 $452,800 $389,400 17.91 $6,974 -18.11%
2022 $389,400 $389,400 21.87 $8,516 +2.48%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 22.16 $8,310 +8.41%

Permits for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6497 Scotland Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.73
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.73
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 5.46
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 8.00
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 8.09

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.73
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 4.22
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 7.17
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 8.09