Rockland County  »  7 Prospect St

7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 63.12-3-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Sale date 02/25/2019
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,685

Lot & Building Information for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Building sqft 7,086
Total sqft 13,036
Building class Store
Acreage 0.51
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

How many square feet does 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 has a total of 7,086 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954?

7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $274,631.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2019 $1,250,000
07/26/2017 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/19/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
Deed
01/08/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/25/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Other
(Termination of lease)
02/25/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Deed
07/26/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,685
Market value $274,631
Assessed value $427,500

Assessment History for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,631 $427,500 109.2052 $46,685 +264.14%
2024 $274,631 $427,500 29.99 $12,821 -10.02%
2023 $274,631 $427,500 33.33 $14,249 -10.36%
2022 $274,631 $427,500 37.18 $15,894 +9.58%
2021 $274,631 $397,500 36.49 $14,505 +0.61%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,495
Median age 44.6
Average household income $166,839
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 9,453
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $524,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet

Here are the neighbors for 7 Prospect Street, Nanuet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Avner Ln, West Nyack 2,124 02/29/2012 $549,000
2 Avner Ln, West Nyack 2,124 08/12/2011 $356,420
20 New Valley Rd, New City 03/15/2023 $4,000,000
24 Avner Ln, West Nyack 2,124 03/13/2012 $541,156
152 New York Ave, Congers 2,464 07/28/2011 $560,000
90 N Grant Ave, Congers 2,408 02/15/2018 $689,500
16 Nyack Ave, Nanuet 2,553 01/10/2024
28 Avner Ln, West Nyack 2,124 03/15/2018 $10
251-271 S Little Tor Rd, New City 19,880 01/25/2010 $4,300,000
11 Burts Rd, Congers 09/30/2020 $875,000