Rockland County  »  16 Nyack Ave

16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 63.16-2-87

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Property tax $17,877

Lot & Building Information for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,553
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954?

16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,700, the tax amount paid for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $17,876.

When was 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold?

16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 01/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2024 - D
01/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2024 - D
01/31/2024 - R
Deed
08/01/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,877
Market value $17,300
Assessed value $163,700

Assessment History for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,300 $163,700 109.2052 $17,877 +264.14%
2024 $17,300 $163,700 29.99 $4,909 -10.02%
2023 $17,300 $163,700 33.33 $5,456 -10.36%
2022 $17,300 $163,700 37.18 $6,086 +1.89%
2021 $17,300 $163,700 36.49 $5,973 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Nyack Avenue, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.38
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.62
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.88
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.88
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.95

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.88
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.95
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.70
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.86
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.99

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.72
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.70
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.73
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.99
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 2.03