Westchester County  »  10502  »  Oak St  »  40 Oak St

40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Oak Street, Ardsley
Zip code 10502
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.110-66-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Current property tax $26,070

Lot & Building Information for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Building sqft 2,747
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

• • Improvements for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502?

40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,124,600, the tax amount paid for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502 is $30,902.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, NY 10502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,903
Current property tax $26,070
Market value $1,124,600
Assessed value $1,124,600

Assessment History for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,124,600 $1,124,600 27.479 $30,903 +5.53%
2024 $1,031,800 $1,031,800 28.3811 $29,284 +13.32%
2023 $905,400 $905,400 28.5427 $25,843 -3.69%
2022 $873,700 $873,700 30.7127 $26,834 +8.25%
2021 $778,400 $778,400 31.8445 $24,788 -6.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.39
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.39
Concord Road Elementary School 8 Public K-4 830 0.72
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.48
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.42
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.48
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 1.49
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 1.65
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.66

Nearest high schools

Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 0.63
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.34
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.42
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.48
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 1.49

Neighbors for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley

Here are the neighbors for 40 Oak Street, Ardsley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Oak St, White Plains 2,044 12/29/2025
196 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,605 11/21/2016
38 Crest Dr, White Plains 1,560 12/18/2017 $620,000
3 Poplar St, White Plains 1,868 10/03/2003 $535,000
170 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 3,158 07/30/2020 $605,000
50 Wood Ave, Ardsley 2,632 07/22/2021 $900,000
180 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,519 03/03/2010 $465,000
246 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,500 12/28/2004 $400,000
60 Wood Ave, Ardsley 1,608 07/26/2021 $782,500
2 Crest Dr, White Plains 1,851 02/10/2025 $820,000
4 Poplar St, White Plains 1,441 04/24/2020
2 Poplar St, White Plains 2,467 03/31/2005
65 Palisade Ave, White Plains 1,807 08/01/2002 $425,000
5 Poplar St, White Plains 1,460 05/14/2004
30 Oak St, Ardsley 2,522
75 Palisade Ave, White Plains 2,199 09/14/2015 $595,000
71 Palisade Ave, White Plains 1,260 05/23/2011
4 Crest Dr, White Plains 1,682 09/11/2023 $700,000
190 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,456 05/11/2017
66 Wood Ave, Ardsley 2,303 03/16/2026 $1,250,000