Westchester County  »  10607  »  Poplar St  »  5 Poplar St

5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Poplar Street, White Plains
Zip code 10607
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Neighborhood Elmwood Country Club
Parcel ID 8.110-67-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Current property tax $16,169

Lot & Building Information for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Building sqft 1,460
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

• • Improvements for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607?

5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $784,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 is $21,565.

When was 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 last sold?

5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607 was last sold in 05/14/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, NY 10607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,565
Current property tax $16,169
Market value $784,800
Assessed value $784,800

Assessment History for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $784,800 $784,800 27.479 $21,565 +1.94%
2024 $745,400 $745,400 28.3811 $21,155 +2.19%
2023 $725,300 $725,300 28.5427 $20,702 -3.68%
2022 $699,800 $699,800 30.7127 $21,493 +8.25%
2021 $623,500 $623,500 31.8445 $19,855 +6.51%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.35
Elmwood Day School NR Private PK-1 132 0.35
Concord Road Elementary School 8 Public K-4 830 0.76
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.35
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.29
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.35
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.59
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 1.62
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 1.75

Nearest high schools

Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 0.58
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.21
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.29
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.35
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 1.59

Neighbors for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 5 Poplar Street, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 2,488 05/23/2023 $999,950
55 Oak St, White Plains 1,719
3 Birch St, White Plains 1,521 06/20/1997 $300,000
3 Poplar St, White Plains 1,868 10/03/2003 $535,000
38 Crest Dr, White Plains 1,560 12/18/2017 $620,000
196 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,605 11/21/2016
50 Oak St, White Plains 2,044 12/29/2025
246 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,500 12/28/2004 $400,000
180 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,519 03/03/2010 $465,000
60 Wood Ave, Ardsley 1,608 07/26/2021 $782,500
4 Poplar St, White Plains 1,441 04/24/2020
2 Poplar St, White Plains 2,467 03/31/2005
1 Birch St, White Plains 2,567
36 Crest Dr, White Plains 1,574
4 Birch St, White Plains 1,376 09/11/2019 $550,000
40 Oak St, Ardsley 2,747
30 Oak St, Ardsley 2,522
5 Birch St, White Plains 1,526
190 Woodlands Ave, White Plains 1,456 05/11/2017
66 Wood Ave, Ardsley 2,303 03/16/2026 $1,250,000