Nassau County  »  560 Merrick Rd

560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-R-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 10/29/2004
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,348

Lot & Building Information for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 4,250
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.442
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,250 Medical office bldg C 1969 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,250 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

How many sq. ft. does 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 has a total of 4,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2004 $915,000

Title Documents for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/21/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/29/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/29/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
08/31/1993 - D
09/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $43,348
Tax class
Market value $940,600
Assessed value $9,406
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $940,600 $9,406 465.045 $43,742 +11.61%
2024 $940,580 $9,406 445.21 $39,192 +2.12%
2023 $940,600 $9,406 473.323 $38,377 -20.94%
2022 $940,600 $9,406 516.069 $48,541 -7.11%
2021 $949,800 $9,498 550.205 $52,258 +42.57%

Permits for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,162
Median age 43
Average household income $204,126
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 10,724
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $816,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $713,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)