Nassau County  »  566 Merrick Rd

566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-R-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 01/17/2003
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,941

Lot & Building Information for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 5,779
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Acreage 0.332
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,126 Retail multi occup C 1982 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,126 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

How many sq. ft. does 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 has a total of 5,779 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2003 $565,000
11/16/2000 $590,000
11/11/1993 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/17/2003 - D
02/14/2003 - R
Deed
11/16/2000 - D
12/01/2000 - R
Deed
08/22/1995 - D
09/25/1995 - R
Deed
11/11/1993 - D
11/26/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,941
Market value $367,600
Assessed value $3,676
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $367,600 $3,676 460.86 $16,941 -10.27%
2025 $406,000 $4,060 465.045 $18,881 -14.17%
2024 $555,510 $4,941 445.21 $21,998 +1.12%
2023 $555,500 $5,555 473.323 $21,754 -24.12%
2022 $555,500 $5,555 516.069 $28,668 -6.99%

Permits for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Merrick Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools