Nassau County  »  7 Oak St

7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-311-232

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Tax class
Current property tax $9,249

Lot & Building Information for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462, the tax amount paid for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $10,160.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,161
Current property tax $9,250
Tax class
Market value $462,000
Assessed value $462
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,000 $443 2154.33 $9,544 -9.69%
2024 $497,000 $455 2322.561 $10,568 -5.34%
2023 $463,000 $463 2411.18 $11,164 -17.19%
2022 $497,000 $497 2712.601 $13,482 -18.45%
2021 $526,000 $526 3143.063 $16,533 +125.75%

Permits for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Oak Street, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools