Nassau County  »  11572  »  Merrick Rd  »  476 Merrick Rd

476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-128-150

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Sale date 08/14/2024
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,917

Lot & Building Information for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,431
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,431 Auto service garage A 1948 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,431 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 1,431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $600.

What is the year built & the current market value of 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2024 $860,000

Title Documents for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/14/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/14/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/14/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/14/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,917
Tax class
Market value $300,800
Assessed value $3,008
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $300,800 $3,008 728.633 $21,917 +2.11%
2025 $300,800 $3,008 713.6 $21,465 +4.66%
2024 $300,820 $3,008 681.802 $20,509 -4.84%
2023 $300,800 $3,008 733.548 $21,552 -6.59%
2022 $300,800 $3,008 767.034 $23,072 -9.84%

Permits for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 Merrick Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.