Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  486-492 Merrick Rd

486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-128-151

Sales & Tax Overview for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 12/02/2005
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,000

Lot & Building Information for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 4,144
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.211
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,144 Retail multi occup C 1980 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,144 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 4,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $562,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

No photo available
486-492 Merrick Rd.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/24/2026
Last updated 04/24/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
486 Merrick Road Storage Listing price not available 1,106 N/A
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
486-492 Merrick Rd.
486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1106 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2005 $725,000
12/02/2005 $362,500
05/10/2005 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/03/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/30/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/02/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Deed
12/02/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/2005 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,000
Tax class
Market value $562,700
Assessed value $5,627
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,700 $5,627 713.6 $40,154 +8.90%
2024 $562,700 $5,627 681.802 $36,872 +0.97%
2023 $562,700 $5,627 733.548 $36,516 -15.40%
2022 $562,700 $5,627 767.034 $43,161 -9.94%
2021 $583,900 $5,839 820.757 $47,924 +42.73%

Permits for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,814
Median age 42
Average household income $169,678
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 11,111
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $557,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486-492 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation