Nassau County  »  11510  »  Loft Ave  »  1 Loft Ave

1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-129-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 01/24/2002
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,076

Lot & Building Information for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,540
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497, the tax amount paid for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $14,076.

When was 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 01/24/2002 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2002 $250,000

Title Documents for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/24/2002 - D
02/07/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,077
Tax class
Market value $497,000
Assessed value $497
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,000 $497 2743.726 $13,636 -6.45%
2024 $496,695 $497 2932.881 $14,576 -3.80%
2023 $497,000 $497 3048.669 $15,152 -10.80%
2022 $497,000 $497 3417.879 $16,987 -10.34%
2021 $480,000 $480 3947.147 $18,946 +30.57%

Permits for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.39
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.39
School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.56
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.70
Plaza Elementary School 6 Public K-5 441 0.75

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.39
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.18
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.30
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.39
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.63

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.95
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.00
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.03
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.33

Neighbors for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 1 Loft Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
486-492 Merrick Rd, Baldwin 4,144 12/02/2005 $725,000
2363 Westlake Ave, Oceanside 785 11/07/2003
515 Jackson St, Baldwin 1,589
476 Merrick Rd, Oceanside 1,431 08/14/2024 $860,000
2392 Loft Ave, Baldwin 1,175
2373 Westlake Ave, Oceanside 2,088
2367 W Lake Ave, Oceanside 1,008 04/28/2017 $352,000
2393 Westlake Ave, Oceanside 1,360 03/08/2010 $410,000
481 Jackson St, Baldwin 1,699 02/07/2020 $528,000
2380 Loft Ave, Baldwin 1,060 12/12/2023 $325,000
2391 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,520 01/22/2016 $440,000
2404 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,409 04/05/2024 $222,000
2386 Loft Ave, Baldwin 2,015 07/15/2022 $715,000
2367 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,317 08/03/2005
2396 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,346 03/22/2007 $399,000
2370 Loft Ave, Baldwin 1,832 07/29/2013
2376 Loft Ave, Baldwin 1,810 03/30/2015 $360,000
505 Jackson St, Baldwin 1,189 12/10/2020 $530,000
2405 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,634 01/15/2002 $320,000
2387 Westlake Ave, Oceanside 1,790 11/01/2019 $522,000