Nassau County  »  11557  »  Schenck Cir N  »  165 Schenck Cir N

165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-19102-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $1,155,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,996

Lot & Building Information for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,962
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.606
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557?

165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1942 and has a total of 4,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029, the tax amount paid for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $31,996.

When was 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $1,155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $1,155,000
08/19/1999 $460,000
12/18/1992 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/20/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed
05/07/2007 - D
05/29/2007 - R
Deed
08/19/1999 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed
04/02/1998 - D
05/11/1998 - R
Deed
12/18/1992 - D
02/10/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,997
Tax class
Market value $1,029,000
Assessed value $1,029
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,044,000 $1,044 3024.604 $31,577 -15.10%
2024 $1,105,000 $1,105 3365.802 $37,192 -8.03%
2023 $1,112,000 $1,112 3636.58 $40,439 -12.17%
2022 $1,105,000 $1,105 4166.754 $46,043 -17.14%
2021 $1,147,000 $1,147 4844.316 $55,564 +113.37%

Permits for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Schenck Cir N, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.46
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.67
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.69
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.89
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.52
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.02
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.05
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 1.20
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.30