Nassau County  »  11557  »  Schenck Cir  »  171 Schenck Cir

171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-19102-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,623

Lot & Building Information for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,272
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.612
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557?

171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1942 and has a total of 3,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,017, the tax amount paid for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $31,623.

When was 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,624
Tax class
Market value $1,017,000
Assessed value $1,017
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,017,000 $1,017 3109.505 $31,624 +2.81%
2025 $1,017,000 $1,017 3024.604 $30,760 -7.78%
2024 $1,017,000 $991 3365.802 $33,355 -11.38%
2023 $1,035,000 $1,035 3636.58 $37,639 -11.18%
2022 $1,017,000 $1,017 4166.754 $42,376 -19.53%

Permits for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Schenck Circle, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.48
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.66
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.67
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.88
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.51
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.04
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.07
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 1.21
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.29