Nassau County  »  11557  »  Richards Ln  »  226 Richards Ln

226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-231-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Sale date 02/16/2022
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,540

Lot & Building Information for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Building sqft 6,008
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 6,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557?

226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $950,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2022 $960,000
05/02/2007 $1,250,000
11/03/2004 $999,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/01/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/16/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
12/17/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Deed
05/02/2007 - D
05/11/2007 - R
Deed
11/03/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
06/17/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,540
Tax class
Market value $950,000
Assessed value $950
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $950,000 $950 3109.505 $29,540 +2.81%
2025 $950,000 $950 3024.604 $28,734 -10.14%
2024 $950,000 $950 3365.802 $31,975 -11.10%
2023 $989,000 $989 3636.58 $35,966 -9.14%
2022 $950,000 $950 4166.754 $39,584 -15.41%

Permits for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Richards Lane, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.62
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.66
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.90
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 1.09
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.86
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 1.21
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.26
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.31