Nassau County  »  11557  »  Richards Ln  »  236 Richards Ln

236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-231-309

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Sale date 03/16/2022
Sale price $1,350,000
Tax class
Current property tax $43,408

Lot & Building Information for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Building sqft 4,320
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.5
Style Contemporary
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557?

236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1952 and has a total of 4,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,396, the tax amount paid for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $43,408.

When was 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 03/16/2022 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2022 $1,350,000
03/09/2012 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/16/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
03/16/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/09/2012 - D
04/02/2012 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $43,409
Tax class
Market value $1,396,000
Assessed value $1,396
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,434,000 $1,434 3024.604 $43,373 -15.67%
2024 $2,225,458 $1,528 3365.802 $51,429 -17.30%
2023 $1,710,000 $1,710 3636.58 $62,186 -32.92%
2022 $2,225,000 $2,225 4166.754 $92,710 -11.93%
2021 $2,173,000 $2,173 4844.316 $105,267 +96.36%

Permits for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Richards Lane, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.65
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.69
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.84
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 1.10
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.84
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 1.16
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.20
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.24