Nassau County  »  11516  »  Chestnut St  »  499 Chestnut St

499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-263-314

Sales & Tax Overview for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,784

Lot & Building Information for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 12,800
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Lawrence UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,350 Office 10k-20k sf B 1931 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,364 Support area
01-01 6,175 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 6,175 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

How many sq. ft. does 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 has a total of 12,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $496.

What is the year built & the current market value of 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,216,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $6,350,000
12/15/2020 $6,350,000
08/15/2013 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/08/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/15/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/15/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/15/2013 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
11/28/2000 - D
12/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $74,782
Current property tax $70,784
Tax class
Market value $2,216,800
Assessed value $22,168
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,216,800 $22,168 337.342 $74,782 -0.53%
2025 $2,216,800 $22,168 340.24 $75,179 +12.25%
2024 $2,216,820 $22,168 338.743 $66,973 +2.09%
2023 $2,216,800 $22,168 376.015 $65,603 -26.15%
2022 $2,216,800 $22,168 400.732 $88,834 -6.90%

Permits for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 499 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
491 Willow Ave, Cedarhurst
497 Willow Ave, Cedarhurst
505 Cedarhurst St, Cedarhurst 6,640 07/12/2011 $1,200,000