Nassau County  »  11516  »  Spruce St  »  140-144 Spruce St

140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-263-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $1,660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,288

Lot & Building Information for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 5,411
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,411 Retail multi occup B 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,411 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

How many sq. ft. does 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 has a total of 5,411 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $986,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $1,660,000
05/14/2004 $925,000
09/10/2003 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/12/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/12/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
05/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/14/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
09/10/2003 - D
10/08/2003 - R
Deed
05/17/1999 - D
05/28/1999 - R
Deed
08/31/1993 - D
11/24/1993 - R
Deed
08/31/1993 - D
11/24/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,289
Tax class
Market value $986,800
Assessed value $9,868
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $986,800 $9,868 337.342 $33,289 -0.53%
2025 $986,800 $9,868 340.24 $33,466 +10.99%
2024 $986,790 $9,868 338.743 $30,152 +0.65%
2023 $986,800 $9,868 376.015 $29,957 -24.24%
2022 $986,800 $9,868 400.732 $39,544 -6.89%

Permits for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 140-144 Spruce Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Cedarhurst St, Cedarhurst 6,640 07/12/2011 $1,200,000
491 Willow Ave, Cedarhurst
564 Central Ave, Cedarhurst 5,208