Nassau County  »  11516  »  Chestnut St  »  469-471 Chestnut St

469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-263-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 05/17/2013
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,832

Lot & Building Information for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,316
Building class Three Family Year - Round Residence (230.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1898
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 16
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1898 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693, the tax amount paid for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $9,832.

When was 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 11/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2013 $670,000

Title Documents for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2025 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
11/23/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed
07/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/09/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
07/09/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Refinance mortgage)
09/11/2014 - D
09/17/2014 - R
Deed
05/17/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Deed
07/09/2002 - D
07/11/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,832
Tax class
Market value $693,000
Assessed value $693
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $693,000 $693 1418.794 $9,832 -0.31%
2025 $702,000 $702 1404.964 $9,863 -16.46%
2024 $756,000 $756 1561.637 $11,806 -7.21%
2023 $756,000 $756 1683.037 $12,724 -13.26%
2022 $756,000 $756 1940.379 $14,669 -16.27%

Permits for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 469-471 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.17
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.17
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.22
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.17