Nassau County  »  11516  »  Chestnut St  »  477 Chestnut St

477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-263-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 04/10/2019
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,204

Lot & Building Information for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,118
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1898
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Lawrence UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,118 Mixed res/comm C 1898 1
1,920 Residential 2 family C 1898 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,295 Unfin res bsmt
B1-B1 960 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 939 Retail store Central
01-01 1,295 Retail store Central
01-01 960 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

How many sq. ft. does 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 has a total of 3,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $513.

What is the year built & the current market value of 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $776,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2019 $1,600,000
04/28/2006 $805,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/18/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage and security agreement)
04/10/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,205
Tax class
Market value $776,800
Assessed value $7,768
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $776,800 $7,768 337.342 $26,205 -0.53%
2025 $776,800 $7,768 340.24 $26,345 +10.02%
2024 $776,810 $7,768 338.743 $23,946 -0.42%
2023 $776,800 $7,768 376.015 $24,046 -22.75%
2022 $776,800 $7,768 400.732 $31,129 -6.90%

Permits for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 477 Chestnut Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140-144 Spruce St, Cedarhurst 5,411 08/12/2021 $1,660,000
505 Cedarhurst St, Cedarhurst 6,640 07/12/2011 $1,200,000