Nassau County  »  11096  »  Taft Ave  »  15 Taft Ave

15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-A-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 05/08/2019
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,628

Lot & Building Information for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,800 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C+ 1971 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,000 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
M1-M1 800 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $347,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2019 $1,075,000

Title Documents for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/01/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/08/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
05/08/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/15/1993 - D
07/27/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,628
Tax class
Market value $347,400
Assessed value $3,474
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $347,400 $3,474 449.862 $15,628 -0.09%
2025 $347,400 $3,474 450.637 $15,642 +2.85%
2024 $347,360 $3,474 442.245 $15,209 -8.26%
2023 $347,400 $3,474 486.576 $16,578 -6.27%
2022 $347,400 $3,474 509.109 $17,686 -7.94%

Permits for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Taft Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)