Nassau County  »  11096  »  Cherry St  »  80 Cherry St

80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Cherry Street, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-146-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Sale date 09/28/2023
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,525

Lot & Building Information for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Building sqft 679
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

• • Improvements for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096?

80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1922 and has a total of 679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330, the tax amount paid for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 is $5,525.

When was 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 09/28/2023 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2023 $460,000

Title Documents for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/28/2023 - D
10/06/2023 - R
Deed
09/28/2023 - D
10/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/08/2002 - D
03/28/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,525
Tax class
Market value $330,000
Assessed value $330
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330 1655.43 $5,463 -9.03%
2024 $330,678 $330 1819.761 $6,005 -6.87%
2023 $330,000 $330 1953.953 $6,448 -13.06%
2022 $330,000 $330 2247.532 $7,417 -13.74%
2021 $324,000 $324 2653.738 $8,598 +35.33%

Permits for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Cherry Street, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.40