Nassau County  »  11096  »  Roger Ave  »  102 Roger Ave

102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-146-128

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Tax class
Current property tax $8,032

Lot & Building Information for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 3,399
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $8,488.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2025 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
04/21/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/12/2006 - D
02/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,489
Current property tax $8,032
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,000 $507 1655.43 $8,393 -8.85%
2024 $506,000 $506 1819.761 $9,208 -6.87%
2023 $506,000 $506 1953.953 $9,887 -13.06%
2022 $506,000 $506 2247.532 $11,373 -15.31%
2021 $506,000 $506 2653.738 $13,428 +79.45%

Permits for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.38
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.50
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.50
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.65
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.50
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.65
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.72
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.86
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Public 6-8 206 0.86

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.65
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.83
Bnos Bais Yaakov-Far Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,265 1.00
Mesivta Yam Hatorah NR Private 9-12 21 1.00
Darchei Torah NR Private PK-12 2,448 1.00

Neighbors for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 102 Roger Avenue, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Mervin St, Inwood 2,042 02/16/2016 $450,000
110 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,036
69-71 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,218 03/10/2017 $438,000
86 Cherry St, Inwood 1,394 01/10/2005 $383,250
118 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,964 02/28/1997
122 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,078 09/08/2006
15 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,067 05/23/2013 $289,360
108 Roger Ave, Inwood 847 08/15/2018 $239,800
47 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,776 09/18/1992
43 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,185 05/30/2023 $600,000
108 A Roger Ave, Inwood 728 02/12/2014
86 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,000 08/01/2011
67 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,344 03/29/2010
80 Cherry St, Inwood 679 09/28/2023 $460,000
61 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,593 12/22/2017 $300,000
65 Maple Rd, Inwood 2,036 04/24/2012
79 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,530 01/28/2021 $470,000
106 Roger Ave, Inwood 11/16/2018 $225,000
84 Cherry St, Inwood 1,078 06/08/2022
158 Elm Rd, Inwood 642 11/20/2007