Nassau County  »  11096  »  Cherry St  »  84 Cherry St

84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Cherry Street, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-146-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Tax class
Current property tax $6,288

Lot & Building Information for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Building sqft 1,078
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

• • Improvements for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096?

84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381, the tax amount paid for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 is $6,379.

When was 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold?

84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 06/08/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2022 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,379
Current property tax $6,288
Tax class
Market value $381,000
Assessed value $381
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,000 $381 1655.43 $6,307 -9.03%
2024 $380,688 $381 1819.761 $6,933 -6.87%
2023 $381,000 $381 1953.953 $7,445 -13.06%
2022 $381,000 $381 2247.532 $8,563 -13.49%
2021 $373,000 $373 2653.738 $9,898 +31.66%

Permits for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.39
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.51
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.51
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.51
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.68
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.75
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.89
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Public 6-8 206 0.89

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.68
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.86
Mesivta Yam Hatorah NR Private 9-12 21 1.01
Darchei Torah NR Private PK-12 2,448 1.01
Bnos Bais Yaakov-Far Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,265 1.01

Neighbors for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 84 Cherry Street, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,036
69-71 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,218 03/10/2017 $438,000
86 Cherry St, Inwood 1,394 01/10/2005 $383,250
118 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,964 02/28/1997
122 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,078 09/08/2006
15 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,067 05/23/2013 $289,360
108 Roger Ave, Inwood 847 08/15/2018 $239,800
47 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,776 09/18/1992
43 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,185 05/30/2023 $600,000
108 A Roger Ave, Inwood 728 02/12/2014
86 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,000 08/01/2011
67 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,344 03/29/2010
80 Cherry St, Inwood 679 09/28/2023 $460,000
102 Roger Ave, Inwood 3,399
61 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,593 12/22/2017 $300,000
65 Maple Rd, Inwood 2,036 04/24/2012
79 Maple Rd, Inwood 1,530 01/28/2021 $470,000
106 Roger Ave, Inwood 11/16/2018 $225,000
158 Elm Rd, Inwood 642 11/20/2007
35 Maple Rd, Inwood 720 08/08/2025