Nassau County  »  11563  »  Hempstead Ave  »  29 Hempstead Ave

29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-316-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 10/02/2001
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,586

Lot & Building Information for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 4,221
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,221 Retail multi occup C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,221 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 4,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $484,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2001 $375,000

Title Documents for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/02/2001 - D
10/23/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,586
Tax class
Market value $484,900
Assessed value $4,849
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $484,900 $4,849 568.909 $27,586 +2.36%
2025 $484,900 $4,849 557.305 $26,951 +7.90%
2024 $484,910 $4,849 551.012 $24,977 +1.96%
2023 $484,900 $4,849 578.978 $24,497 -20.00%
2022 $484,900 $4,849 631.465 $30,620 -6.39%

Permits for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Hempstead Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.