Nassau County  »  11557  »  Pleasant Pl  »  1380 Pleasant Pl

1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-196-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $32,355

Lot & Building Information for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Building sqft 5,734
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.307
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1957 and has a total of 5,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,178, the tax amount paid for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $32,829.

When was 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 04/17/2020 for $1,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $1,425,000
08/26/2005 $937,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/17/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Deed
04/17/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
08/26/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed
11/19/1998 - D
06/23/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $32,829
Current property tax $32,356
Tax class
Market value $1,178,000
Assessed value $1,178
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,178,000 $1,178 2786.871 $32,829 +3.13%
2025 $1,178,000 $1,178 2702.161 $31,831 -8.97%
2024 $1,177,637 $1,178 2968.409 $34,968 -2.86%
2023 $1,155,000 $1,155 3116.731 $35,998 -11.21%
2022 $1,155,000 $1,155 3510.139 $40,542 -11.37%

Permits for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.32
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.32
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.60
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.76
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.40
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.01
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.31
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.38
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.39

Nearest high schools

Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.73
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.73
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.84
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 1.01
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.10

Neighbors for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 1380 Pleasant Place, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1330 Adams Rd, Hewlett 5,208 05/31/2012 $1,425,000
1322 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 3,639 02/01/1999
235 E Rockaway Rd, Hewlett 2,378 07/16/1996 $219,000
242 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,626 07/18/2003 $1,325,000
2 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 02/03/2016 $635,000
246 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,166 10/10/2023 $1,850,000
1333 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 3,702 04/23/2001 $865,000
1390 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,459 10/05/2020 $917,500
285 Channon Rd, Hewlett 3,193 11/06/1997 $514,000
275 Channon Rd, Hewlett 4,671 07/20/2011 $1,550,000
231 E Rockaway Rd, Hewlett 2,369 06/18/2014 $530,000
1395 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 3,247 08/14/2012
1370 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 5,496 08/26/2015
1331 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 5,156 12/18/2020
238 Adams Rd, Hewlett 3,783
1325 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 5,602 10/23/2025 $1,999,886
1328 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 3,104
1389 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,503 05/13/2021 $1,125,000
1331 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,371 01/28/2021 $1,250,000
1329 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 4,574 02/10/2020