Nassau County  »  11557  »  Adams Rd  »  242 Adams Rd

242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Adams Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-196-511

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Sale date 07/18/2003
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $36,842

Lot & Building Information for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 4,626
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.806
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,322, the tax amount paid for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $36,842.

When was 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 07/18/2003 for $1,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2003 $1,325,000
04/18/2001 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/18/2003 - D
10/16/2003 - R
Deed
04/18/2001 - D
05/11/2001 - R
Deed
06/22/2000 - D
07/11/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $36,842
Tax class
Market value $1,322,000
Assessed value $1,322
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,000 $1,248 2702.161 $33,723 -3.56%
2024 $1,694,387 $1,178 2968.409 $34,968 -7.35%
2023 $1,211,000 $1,211 3116.731 $37,744 -22.75%
2022 $1,392,000 $1,392 3510.139 $48,861 -31.44%
2021 $1,751,000 $1,751 4069.831 $71,263 +130.13%

Permits for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.27
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.28
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.62
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.81
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.45
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.03
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.31
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.42
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.42

Nearest high schools

Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.74
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.74
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.87
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 1.03
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.13

Neighbors for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 242 Adams Road, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Everit Ave, Hewlett 4,266 09/13/2019
1330 Adams Rd, Hewlett 5,208 05/31/2012 $1,425,000
1325 Adams Rd, Hewlett 5,629 12/11/2018 $1,675,000
320 Everit Ave, Hewlett 3,967 03/08/2019 $910,000
311 Everitt Ave, Hewlett 4,292 08/21/2019 $987,500
330 Everitt Ave, Hewlett 4,131 10/22/2002 $930,000
246 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,166 10/10/2023 $1,850,000
1333 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 3,702 04/23/2001 $865,000
1380 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 5,734 04/17/2020 $1,425,000
1390 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,459 10/05/2020 $917,500
285 Channon Rd, Hewlett 3,193 11/06/1997 $514,000
275 Channon Rd, Hewlett 4,671 07/20/2011 $1,550,000
238 Adams Rd, Hewlett 3,783
420 Everit Ave, Hewlett 3,473 12/18/2020 $1,450,000
1331 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 5,156 12/18/2020
1370 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 5,496 08/26/2015
1395 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 3,247 08/14/2012
1389 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,503 05/13/2021 $1,125,000
1331 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,371 01/28/2021 $1,250,000
350 Everit Ave, Hewlett 3,759