Nassau County  »  11557  »  Adams Rd  »  246 Adams Rd

246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Adams Road, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Harbor
Parcel ID 42-196-510

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Sale date 10/10/2023
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,929

Lot & Building Information for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Building sqft 4,166
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.985
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557?

246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1966 and has a total of 4,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,361, the tax amount paid for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $37,929.

When was 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 10/10/2023 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2023 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/24/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/10/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
10/10/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/11/2017 - D
05/02/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,929
Tax class
Market value $1,361,000
Assessed value $1,361
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,316,000 $1,316 2702.161 $35,560 -3.55%
2024 $1,360,644 $1,242 2968.409 $36,868 -2.64%
2023 $1,215,000 $1,215 3116.731 $37,868 -20.73%
2022 $1,361,000 $1,361 3510.139 $47,773 -9.71%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300 4069.831 $52,908 +69.88%

Permits for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 0.25
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.26
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.60
Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.83
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.44
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.01
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.28
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.41
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.44

Nearest high schools

Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.76
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.76
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.89
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 1.05
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.12

Neighbors for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 246 Adams Road, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Everit Ave, Hewlett 4,266 09/13/2019
1330 Adams Rd, Hewlett 5,208 05/31/2012 $1,425,000
1325 Adams Rd, Hewlett 5,629 12/11/2018 $1,675,000
320 Everit Ave, Hewlett 3,967 03/08/2019 $910,000
242 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,626 07/18/2003 $1,325,000
311 Everitt Ave, Hewlett 4,292 08/21/2019 $987,500
330 Everitt Ave, Hewlett 4,131 10/22/2002 $930,000
1333 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 3,702 04/23/2001 $865,000
1380 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 5,734 04/17/2020 $1,425,000
1390 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,459 10/05/2020 $917,500
285 Channon Rd, Hewlett 3,193 11/06/1997 $514,000
275 Channon Rd, Hewlett 4,671 07/20/2011 $1,550,000
238 Adams Rd, Hewlett 3,783
1331 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 5,156 12/18/2020
1370 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 5,496 08/26/2015
1395 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 3,247 08/14/2012
1325 Huckleberry Ln, Hewlett 5,602 10/23/2025 $1,999,886
1389 Pleasant Pl, Hewlett 2,503 05/13/2021 $1,125,000
1331 Adams Rd, Hewlett 4,371 01/28/2021 $1,250,000
350 Everit Ave, Hewlett 3,759